Learn about
Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

         
    

Home > Experts > Criminal Law > Sc converts to chrisitanity



Please Wait ..

Sc converts to chrisitanity (Criminal Law)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : M.Susairaj
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 08 August 2012 at 19:35

I would like to know from the experts that
1.Can SC converts to christianity avail the protection under the SC/ST prevention of atrocities act ?
2.Is Filing case against SC converts to chritianity under the SC/ST act is maintanable ?
3. Some citation and order if any will be very usefull




Expert : ajay sethi
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 08 August 2012 at 22:03

As per orders issued, only persons professing either Hindu or Sikh or Buddhist religion are deemed to be members of Scheduled Caste.

The Scheduled Tribe may profess any religion



no once you convert to christanity you wont be regarded as SC or ST



Expert : ajay sethi
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 08 August 2012 at 22:05

socialjustice.nic.in/faqs1.php



Expert : Sudhir Kumar
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 09 August 2012 at 20:23

You question :-

1.Can SC converts to christianity avail the protection under the SC/ST prevention of atrocities act ?

Ans : Christian convert ceased to be SC.


2.Is Filing case against SC converts to chritianity under the SC/ST act is maintanable ?


Ans : You query is vague not understood.


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now








Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates: