Learn about
Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

         
    

Home > Experts > Family Law > Saptapadi



Please Wait ..

Saptapadi (Family Law)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : rsraghukumar
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 25 April 2012 at 08:03

sir in hindu marriage act it seems presumption of marriage is there. and in hindu marriage saptapadi also plays a very important role.

sir when some of the cermonies have been performed will court really presume that all essential cermonies have taken place. even court will presume that sapatapadi is also taken place even if such photo is not there in evidence. any supreme court judgment is there regarding presumption of saptapadi has taken place when some sort of marriage is taken place.





Expert : prabhakar singh
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 25 April 2012 at 09:13

Come with facts before seeking citations.



Expert : R.K Nanda
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 25 April 2012 at 10:33

Hypothetical query.



Expert : Deepak Nair
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 25 April 2012 at 10:44

Academic query



Expert : ajay sethi
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 25 April 2012 at 12:33

search at indian kanoon .com for judgements



Expert : sankar narayanan
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 25 April 2012 at 18:36

Agreed that sathpathi marriage is also acceptable. But what is your problem to solve tell your prob.here then we able to give suggestion



Expert : Shonee Kapoor
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 26 April 2012 at 14:05

vague query.

Regards,

Shonee Kapoor
harassed.by.498a@gmail.com


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now








Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates: