Learn about
Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

         
    

Home > Experts > Family Law > Sapinda relationship



Please Wait ..

Sapinda relationship (Family Law)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : Dilip P Nair
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 18 April 2012 at 20:29

Dear All,

Can I marry my,

mother's mother's brother's son's daughter??





Expert : raj kumar makkad
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 18 April 2012 at 20:46

Yes. such relationship do not come within the prohibited relationships in Hindus.



Author : Dilip P Nair
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 18 April 2012 at 20:49

She is my second cousin. right?




Author : Dilip P Nair
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 18 April 2012 at 20:52

"sapinda relationship" with reference to any person extends as far as the third generation (inclusive) in the line of ascent through the mother.

Can you pls explain where we stand acoording to this law



Expert : raj kumar makkad
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 18 April 2012 at 21:07

Mother's mother's brother's son's daughter surpasses 3 generations theory.




Expert : prabhakar singh
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 18 April 2012 at 21:41

Mother's mother is a second linage and mothers brother's son daughter is in the same linage.



Expert : Shonee Kapoor
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 18 April 2012 at 23:30

Yes you can.

Regards,

Shonee Kapoor
harassed.by.498a@gmail.com



Expert : Nadeem Qureshi 9953809956
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 19 April 2012 at 06:28

yes, you can marry



Expert : Shashikant Patil
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 19 April 2012 at 13:45

The girl is your's mothers Maternal uncle's son's daughter. The relations falls in different family but not in a same blood relations. Even Sapinda relations will not be applicable in this case. You can very well marry with this girl.



Expert : Deepak Nair
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 19 April 2012 at 13:54

Yes. You can marry, since your relation with the girl does not fall under the prohibitted relationsip.
Rightly advised by the experts above.



Author : Dilip P Nair
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 19 April 2012 at 14:47

Thank You all... Thanks a lot


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now








Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates: