Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

Search for Lawyers          
    

Home > Experts > Taxation > Sales Tax F Form



Please Wait ..

Sales Tax F Form (Taxation)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : s jain

Posted On 27 January 2011 at 23:28

Query against Form F
If A Company Deals in Two Item
· Cement 13.5%
· Spices 4%
If the company buys cement locally and sell locally & the company Import Spices and sell the goods against F Form
And if we cal culcuated reverse tax calculation
What should we do and how please do write your comments
As cement has input tax but spices have no input tax how can we do this?
As in spices I m sending against f form but no input tax is avail over……
Reverse tax rule 23 by 4 west bengal sales tax
ncbc@in.com




Expert : H.M.Patnaik

Posted On 28 January 2011 at 01:20

Rule 23/(4) of the W.B. VAT Rules deals with Reverse Tax procedures and provides as follows :
.Where a registered dealer cannot keep separate account of purchase of goods for
the purpose of determining reverse credit under sub-rule (1), the input tax credit or input
tax rebate already enjoyed will be reversed in the following manner:
Y = [A x B / C] - X
Where-
‘Y’ = Input tax credit or input tax rebate to be reversed in the ‘tax period’;
‘A’ = Input tax credit or input tax rebate enjoyed in a ‘period’;
‘B’= Aggregate of sale price of goods for which reversal has been made till
the ‘preceding period’ including sale price of goods for which reversal
is to be made in the ‘tax period’;
‘C’ = total sale price of goods in that ‘period’; and
‘X’ = Input tax credit or input tax rebate reversed till the ‘preceding period’.
Explanation I – For the purpose of this rule, “period” means the period starting from
the first day of the year and ending on the last day of the month when the occasion of
reverse credit arises and “preceding period” means the period starting from the first day
of the year and ending on the last day of the month preceding the month for which reverse
credit is to be calculated.
Explanation II – Where the dealer has already reversed input tax credit or input tax
rebate in the same year on one or more earlier occasion or occasions, due credit of the
same shall be given while determining the reverse credit in a later occasion.
24. (1) Where a registered dealer, on account of loss of any tax invoice
The data extracted above meets your query.



Author : s jain

Posted On 28 January 2011 at 13:10

sir its true but
in spices i m not enjoying input tax as i m importing spices form abroad and sending it against F Form

but in cement i m purchasing it locally and selling it locally

if i applly rule 23 by 4 i will have to pay exxcess tax
plz suggest me the data



Expert : R.Ramachandran

Posted On 28 January 2011 at 23:50

Dear Mr. Jain,
I think there is utter confusion at your end.
Form-F is used for branch-transfer of goods from one branch/head office to another branch of the same entity.
But you say that you are selling spices against Form-F. THIS IS NOT CLEAR.
Further, when you have not paid any VAT in respect of purchase of spices (since you imported the same - unless you pay Special Additional Duty at the time of import), where is the question of any "INPUT TAX CREDIT" at all?


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now







Similar Queries :










Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates:







web analytics