Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

Search for Lawyers          
    

Home > Experts > Criminal Law > SECTION 91 CRPC



Please Wait ..


SECTION 91 CRPC (Criminal Law)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : Member (Account Deleted)

Posted On 10 January 2011 at 16:34

IF SOME RECORD IS POSSESSD BY SOME ANOTHER OFFICIAL,WHO IS NOT A PARTY IN THE CASE, CAN WE PRAY BEFORE COURT UNDER SETION 91 TO DIRECT HIM TO ATTEND AND PRODUCE THE RELEVANT RECORD?




Expert : Amit Minocha

Posted On 10 January 2011 at 17:06

yes you can file an application befor the concrned Court summoning the records



Expert : Member (Account Deleted)

Posted On 10 January 2011 at 17:29

Yes. The reasons for the requirement of the documents to be stated in the application.



Expert : Sanjay Gupta

Posted On 10 January 2011 at 18:54

yes you can file the application stating the documents with reason before the magistrate to prove the validity of the document in your case.



Expert : Sachin Bhatia

Posted On 10 January 2011 at 19:02

Yes you can file an application for summoning the record.



Expert : Advocate Bhartesh goyal

Posted On 10 January 2011 at 19:04

Yes,Any document/record which has relevance with the case can be summoned from any one whether he is party in the case or not.You can file application.



Expert : sachin sethi

Posted On 10 January 2011 at 19:46

yes if the record is relevant for just decision of the case...then go for it....



Expert : Gulshan Tanwar

Posted On 10 January 2011 at 20:08




Expert : Kirti Kar Tripathi

Posted On 10 January 2011 at 21:02

yes, you can summon but you have show relevancy of the documents summoned.



Author : Member (Account Deleted)

Posted On 11 January 2011 at 06:58

Thanks to all experts.



Expert : Ajay Bansal

Posted On 11 January 2011 at 11:42

Agreed with aforesaid views.



Expert : vijayan

Posted On 11 January 2011 at 22:05

certain provisions in indian evidence act regarding documents are to be read with section 91 of Cr. P.C.One can not simply answer "you can". Relevancy of the production of that document for the just decision of the case and the kind and nature of the document is important. For example, you can not call for the case diary of a crime case from the police station in evidence of a pending case .


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now







Similar Queries :










Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates:







web analytics