Learn about
Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

         
    

Home > Experts > Civil Law > Rti on sale deed



Please Wait ..

Rti on sale deed (Civil Law)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : Ramkrishna
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 08 May 2012 at 19:41

Sir,
I applied for a copy of SALE DEED under RTI with the muncipal corporation, of one of our flat owners who has made an illegal structure by occupying the common area.
The muncipal authorities say its a third party document and it can be given only if the flat owner agrees to it.





Expert : V R SHROFF
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 08 May 2012 at 19:48

r u representing co-op society?? ur common area is occupied by him??

issue Notice to municipality to break/ demolish occupied area, and if they fail, go to court,
Def 1: Flat owner
Def 2 Municipal corp

Soc have Sale deed + Builder's Plan
get recent Photographs of area occupied illegally.



Author : Ramkrishna
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 08 May 2012 at 20:14

Sir,
theres a case pending in the high court and civil court. i am one of the flat owner and our flats do not have a socitey.



Expert : ajay sethi
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 08 May 2012 at 21:34

in case illegal structure has been made on common area you have to move muncipal corporation for demolition .

if no action taken then court . since you have already moved high court then you must have asked for demolition of illegal structure .

you cnanot get copy of his agreement under RTI



Expert : Shailesh Kr. Shah
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 09 May 2012 at 09:32

To get copy of sale deed, you have to apply certify copy of sale deed from Sub-registrar office through advocate or self.



Expert : Shonee Kapoor
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 09 May 2012 at 15:04

where is the need of RTI, when anyone can get it easily by depositing fee.

Regards,

Shonee Kapoor
harassed.by.498a@gmail.com



Expert : R.K Nanda
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 09 May 2012 at 21:23

No more to add.



Expert : Santosh Goswami,Advocate
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 10 May 2012 at 22:38

Its correct that RTI can't be given about the third party. Part if the matter is common/concerning to other residents as well, the corporation should give the reply.Appeal to the appellate authority.
919555462995



Author : Ramkrishna
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 10 May 2012 at 23:34

In an earlier RTI to the corporation asking them whether the said encroachent is legal and whether the party holds the right to the balcony, the corporation has given me acopy of the sale deed. As the copy of the sale deed was not certified by the corporation I requested a certified copy of the sale deed.



Expert : sasankajyoti sharma
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 11 May 2012 at 07:50

In creating chaos in the society everybody is responsible. Dearth of good officers in public offices leads to injustice. Had there been responsible and good dutiful public servants in Government Offices, it would have been peace and tranquility in the society and between individuals. People forgot how to short out a problem amicably.


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now








Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates: