Rti document usage

This query is : Resolved 
 

(Querist)
18 June 2017

can a document received under RTI be used AT THE TIME OF CHARGE in judicial proceedings

If so... plz provide me some judgments



S.B.adil rahman (Expert)
18 June 2017

The accused will have to file a discharge petition before framing of charge with relevant documents. The charge will be argued and if the documents are found reliable then the Magistrate may act accordingly and may discharge the accused person.

Rajendra K Goyal (Expert)
19 June 2017

Academic query.

Please mention clear material facts.

Judgement are not provided in this section.

Dr J C Vashista (Expert)
19 June 2017

You are representing the accused, it is presumed.

At the time of framing of charge the information received through RTI Act, 2005(if it is vital for discharge) must be submitted/readout/produced.

Kumar Doab (Expert)
19 June 2017

Agreed with experts.

Vishal jain (Querist)
20 June 2017

hello all

I argued for discharge of my client during the arguments on charge framing.

But the court said that the documents received under RTI can only be used at evidence stage only... not at the time of framing of charge.

plz. help



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

  LAWyersclubindia Menu

web analytics