Rti-approach high court-has rti act failed? or is it corrupt

 

(Querist)
08 February 2019

I have been to Kerala Information Commission, Karnataka Information Commission,for second appeal hearings. I had total of 6 at Kerala and 5 at Karnataka. The information commissoin did not want to take any action on false information provided and closed all my appeals and asked me to go to High Court.

I asked there too which I am asking here. If I have to go to High Court for everything what is RTI actually for? Has RTI become so corrupt?

Why are state information commissioners reluctant to punish PIO, FAA for not providing information at all?


Dr J C Vashista (Expert)
09 February 2019

Move in second appeal to Central Information Commissioner, Old JNU Campus, New Delhi.

Ganesh Aachaarya (Querist)
09 February 2019

Sir

After state commission next only high court is the place to appeal.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

  LAWyersclubindia Menu