Learn about
Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

         
    

Home > Experts > Others > Rti act



Please Wait ..

Rti act (Others)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : veeramanoharan.v
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 05 April 2012 at 13:39

respected sir ,
i want to get the manamadurai munsiff courts o.s .decree and judgement . the suit was trailed in the year of 1931. can i ask that documents by using the rti act,or what can i do to get the judgement in the year of 1931




Expert : Shonee Kapoor
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 05 April 2012 at 13:41

1931???

I doubt the records of such old file would be available unless the judgment is reported. Then you can get the judgment from the journal only.

Regards,

Shonee Kapoor
harassed.by.498a@gmail.com



Expert : Deepak Nair
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 05 April 2012 at 14:45

Try your luck.



Expert : sankar narayanan
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 05 April 2012 at 17:10

Yes you can approch by way ot RTI. But as for as the year concern the record 's availablity may be questined. Anyhow all the best



Expert : Sudhir Kumar
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 05 April 2012 at 20:28

RTI applied only to existing informationheld in material form. it does not lie against a weeded out record.



Expert : mahendrakumar
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 06 April 2012 at 06:05

if the records are available in any form,you can get.

no harm in trying your luck.



Expert : V R SHROFF
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 06 April 2012 at 10:57

Very less chances. Try it , directly ask in ct



Expert : Shailesh Kr. Shah
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 07 April 2012 at 11:04

can i ask that documents by using the rti act,or what can i do to get the judgement in the year of 1931

Answer: engage advocate to apply certify copy of judgement. No need to use RTI.



Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now








Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates: