Learn about
Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

         
    

Home > Experts > Constitutional Law > Rti



Please Wait ..

Rti (Constitutional Law)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : Preethu
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 05 July 2012 at 13:19

A friend of mine has got selection in the CPF Assistant Commandant Exam-2010 but the recommendations for postings has come in the reverse order of his actual preference as mentioned in the Application form. he has filed an RTI on 06-03-2012 to CPIO, UPSC who inturn forwarded the application to MHA. It got forwarded to CISF which was the nodal agency which conducted the exam. Since 16-04-2012, he has got no correspondence regarding the case. When the status of the complaint was checked online, it was mentioned that no such case exists. I wish to know whether the petition got rejected by CISF as it doesn't come under RTI? Even so, should not a correspondence have been made to the person concerned? Id this case sufficient to be filed a s a complaint? Please help.




Expert : ajay sethi
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 05 July 2012 at 14:05

your friend has got selected as Asst commandment . take the posting where given . if you create problems in begining you may even lose your job



Author : Preethu
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 05 July 2012 at 14:17

Thank you for the reply sir.
No plans to create a problem, all ready to accept the posting given. It is just the confusion regarding why it happened. Thank you again.



Expert : PS Dhingra, dcgroup1962@gmail.
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 05 July 2012 at 16:17

Dear Preethu,

First of all you need to identify the correct organisation, whether CPF, CRPF or CISF, as you have used at least two different organisations, i.e. CPF and CISF? I don't think th UPSC conducts any exam for CISF.



Author : Preethu
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 05 July 2012 at 19:23

Sir, I am talking about the examination conducted by UPSC for recruiting assistant commandants ( direct) to central police forces (CPF) - including CISF, CRPF, BSF, ITBP etc.

CISF was the nodal agency to conduct the examination in 2010. In his application, my friend gave his first option as CISF. He had the necessary rank for getting it too. But somehow he got CRPF which was his fifth (last) choice.

The RTI petition was forwarded from UPSC to MHA and later to CISF as it was the nodal agency. He got correspondence till it reached CISF.

Thank you for the reply.


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now








Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates: