Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

Search for Lawyers          
    

Home > Experts > Others > Road Transport - High Security Registration Plate - Punjab.



Please Wait ..



Road Transport - High Security Registration Plate - Punjab. (Others)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : Qurky11

Posted On 17 February 2017 at 15:27




Hello,

I want to ask a query related to HSRP (High Security Registration Plates) . I live in Punjab where HSRP is not mandatory currently, but it is mandatory in many states . I want to know,if i travel from Punjab to Himachal in my car with non HSRP number plate , will I be fined in Himachal for not having HSRP ?
My car is registered in punjab & baught recently.

Seeking advice in the related concern.

Regards,

 

To activate Click to Talk, e-mail at lciconnect@lawyersclubindia.com 





Expert : Kumar Doab

Posted On 17 February 2017 at 21:17



If the concessionaire that issues HSRP is not operating in the state then owner of the vehicle is not at fault.



It was probably in some publication that fee was collected but concessionaire was closed and even those person that paid have not got HSRP.







Expert : Rajendra K Goyal

Posted On 18 February 2017 at 18:34



Agree with expert Kumar Doab.



Expert : Ms.Usha Kapoor

Posted On 19 February 2017 at 05:18



Agree with Mr.Kumar Doab.


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now







Similar Queries :









Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates:









web analytics