Learn about
Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

         
    

Home > Experts > Property Law > Rights of property which is in my father's name for 20+ years



Please Wait ..

Rights of property which is in my father's name for 20+ years (Property Law)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : sathishkumar
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 30 June 2012 at 20:51

This is S.Sathishkumar from Tamilnadu.

I want your advice to approach an problem...

My family was living in a home constructed by my dad from his own money, we are living there for morethan 30 years...the property was in my dad's name..from 1987's(as per the computerised data available) .

The land where my house was constructed is natham poramboke land (waste asset of govt. )..

The son( and daughter) of my dad's brother also lived with us after my dad's brother death..

My dad spent his own money for the brother's son education. Also My dad was spent money for their marriage.
But we doesn't have any proof as document; so, he is taking advantage telling everyone, he spent money for my family.

Rightnow My uncle son was demanding that...the land is allocated to his father in 1960's..as well as house is constructed by him..he was demanding us to go out....and filed a land acquisition case against my dad.

My question is...we are living there for morethan 30 years...property is my dad's name...we only paying water tax, house tax and electricity bill and all.......After this much year also anyone can demand likethis...

He is telling that, the land is allocated for his father, and he is having proof of it. In that case, how come govt able to supply patta to us.

My dad was fully disappointed of his approach, we lost our happiness...actually he was not having any contact with us after 1 year of his marriage..20 years ago..the home was constructed step by step by my dad...
Now i started renewing it, the issue started.

We doesn't know, whether he really having any document? For knowing the property history, we are planning to apply for encumbrance certificate.

Suppose what would happen if his dad's name is there means? Is that valid after this long period?


I want your advice on this...expecting your reply..

Regards,
Sathishkumar






Expert : ajay sethi
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 30 June 2012 at 22:34

you have stated that land was alloted to your uncle in 1960 . ho was then land transferred in your father name . ?
you have stated that property is in your dad name since 1987. did your uncle transfer it in name of your father . by deed of gift . please clarify



Author : sathishkumar
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 01 July 2012 at 14:01

Dear Sir, Thanks for your reply. We doesn't know exatly. He is claiming that, the land is alloted for his dad in 1960's. I have no idea, on which basis it is got transferred to my dad's name. But it is sre that...my dad is staying there for morethan 50 years. We are going to apply for the encumbrance certificate to know the exact reason. My assumbtion is, since my dad is maintaining the land from the starting; I heard some laws when MGR is as CM of tamilnadu, issued some GO saying who are staying in the same place for morethan 10years, the land belongs to them. Is it like that any rule is there?



Expert : ajay sethi
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 01 July 2012 at 15:10

take a 30 title search . you will get all the details .incase your cousin has filed a case against your dad you will have to defend the suit . am from Mumbai not aware of any such law in TN



Expert : K.K.Ganguly
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 01 July 2012 at 20:34

But his father also stayed there along with him till he died. So, you may not get any advantage out of your fathers staying there.



Author : sathishkumar
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 02 July 2012 at 14:39

Thanks for the comments. No, My dad's brother not stayed at all in that place.Only his Son stayed there. But he doesn't have any proofs like Ration Cards, etc.


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now








Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates: