Reply received for legal notice. Is there time limit

This query is : Resolved 
 


Querist : Anonymous (Querist)
12 August 2019

I sent a legal notice to another lawer who cheated me sending a fake HC order which is duly confirmed . One year lapsed. Fees paid already (I avoid to tell how much in detail). Since he begged n promissed to conduct my case without further expenses in lower court I keep calm. But no progress still. He refuses to attend my phone call last four months. In his reply he denied many of my questions raised.After I have given much time to him I conclude he is fraud. Now my question is that can I proceed for further action on him based on his activities n correspondence? Is there limitation period as per law. I req to don't avoid to answer since he is also wearing black coat. Kindly advice


KISHAN DUTT RETD JUDGE (Expert)
12 August 2019

Dear Sir,
You may lodge complaint with concerned Bar Council of the State.


P. Venu (Expert)
14 August 2019

You can as well bring the matters to the notice of the HC.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

  LAWyersclubindia Menu