Rent agreement

This query is : Resolved 
 

(Querist)
22 August 2019

My simple question is

Initially when a person take a paying guest i.e. pg or a rented house at that time landlord ask several lucrative commitment to attract the tanent. After which when tanent take possession, landlord ask for advance payment of monthly rent , security and maintenance but afterwards when tanent ask to maintain , he took alternative way and don't do needful. I have faced two issues , kindly suggest how to deal with them-

1. Paying guest - At Pg is owner not able to maintain TV services but ask for money to pay.

Not able to provide for bed with mattress but ask for full rent.

In my case on my bed bedbugs were moving whole night, when I complaint they pour some liquid by which mattress were not recovered by bedbugs.

When I ask them strongly argument were happened , and he asked me to vacate Pg. Afterward 3 days later I vacated the Pg but later when I asked to return the remaining approximately 8 days rent he denied. I tried alternate ways to recover but he didn't return the money finally I beared the pain and loss of money too. Now how to recover that money , a challenge, please suggest how to address. Ido have Whatsapp chat as evedience.

2. At rented flat I paid security as 80000 and rent as 14500 and maintenance as 1500 i.e total 16000. Now the issue of clean water...

In bathroom garbage is mixed with water. When we took 3 mug water a good amount of garbage were present which were shown to landlord, he vitrified too.

Now wheh reminding multiple times, he said don't irritate me. Initially he said to make clean the tank but later he didn't . Now saying it will take two months.

In agreement nothing is there which binds to landlord all for tanent is mentioned.

Now he says flat can be vacated immediately, he don't have issue. Start misbehaving with abusive language. The issue is only cleaning of tank.

If i vacate he will deduct one month rent additionally with name of painting again and all.

Finally I had following loss in this case-
A. Loss of one month rent if I vacate asap i.e. rs 16000
B. Shifting of new flat i.e. rs 10000.
C. Searching pain and all additionally.
D. Damage of costly items like washing machine , TV etc etc.

My question is how to manage this situation
1. Clean water is my basic right which he was not able to address .
2. Afterwards he said initially but not done , I asking him since a month.
3. He says in compound remaining flat tanent don't have issue , why u have only ?i said mt dealing is from u only but not doing finally asking now for two months to clean after a month.

In short at both case i was asking for very basic level needs , which both were not able to complete.

Now Kindly do suggest here, how to manage such situations properly. Is there a way of tanent needs to bear loss after so much of payment and pain ??

Regards.
Ankur






Dr J C Vashista (Expert)
23 August 2019

Too long a story to oblige.
It would be better to consult a local prudent lawyer for better appreciation of facts/documents, guidance and proceeding.

P. Venu (Expert)
23 August 2019

Please post simple facts highlighting the real problem.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

  LAWyersclubindia Menu