Learn about
Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

         
    

Home > Experts > Others > Rent



Please Wait ..

Rent (Others)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : Ranajoy Ghosh
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 18 April 2012 at 01:59

// FROM THE YEAR 2000 WE RUNNING A SHOP AT THE GROUND FLOOR OF OUR HOUSING COMPLEX (CO-OPERATIVE SOCIETY) UNDER A LEASE AGREEMENT.
AGREEMENT MADE FOR 30YEARS. RENEWAL SHOULD BE MADE AFTER EACH 10YEARS.
BUT THE CO-OPERATIVE SOCIETY CAN NOT MAKE THIS TILL NOW. WE PAID OUR RENT REGULARLY TO THE SOCIETY TILL DATE AS PER AGREEMENT.
NOW THEY ARE ASKING FOR MORE RENT , AS WELL AS FRESH AGREEMENT.
THIS IS NOT POSSIBLE FOR ME TO DO SO WITH MY LIMITED INCOME.
I WILL BE GREAT FULL IF YOU SUGGEST ME WHAT TO DO? AND WHAT IS THE EXACT RULE FOR ME?
THANKS.
RANAJOY. //




Expert : raj kumar makkad
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 18 April 2012 at 09:26

If the society has already executed an agreement for 30 years, it cannot back out so you may file a suit for injunction against the society if your legal demand is not duly taken care of.



Expert : Shonee Kapoor
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 18 April 2012 at 13:05

I have not been able to grasp the complete facts.

Has the agreement been executed. If so, what society can not make till date?

2000 to now, 10 years have passed. Renewal under what condition was mentioned in the original agreement? Was it linked to market rates or fixed increase?


Regards,

Shonee Kapoor
harassed.by.498a@gmail.com



Expert : ajay sethi
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 18 April 2012 at 14:20

consulta local lawyer . let him go through the agreement and advise you



Expert : Shashikant Patil
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 18 April 2012 at 17:06

Once the agreement is still in force, they can not deviate from the terms and conditions. Better consult Local Advocate.



Author : Ranajoy Ghosh
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 19 April 2012 at 00:22

// THANKS TO ALL OF YOU, SIR.
COMING SUNDAY (22/04/2012) THE SOCIETY ORGANIZE A BOARD MEETING ON THIS ISSUE. WE ARE REQUESTED TO JOIN THAT.
ON THE OUR SIDE, WHAT SHOULD BE THE POSITION ACTUALLY? AFTER 10YEARS CAN THEY CANCELLED THAT AGREEMENT? OR NOT? WHAT SHOULD BE THE MINIMUM INCREASE(%)OF RENT ACCORDING LAW? THERE IS NO CLEAR PROVISION OF INCREASING RENT IN AGREEMENT. IN AGREEMENT, CLEARLY SAID - THAT THE AGREEMENT WILL BE RENEWED AFTER 10YEARS BY BOTH( LEASER & LESSEE), MUTUALLY.
THANKS.
RANAJOY //



Expert : ajay sethi
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 19 April 2012 at 13:06

agree for 10 to 15%increase in rent



Author : Ranajoy Ghosh
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 17 May 2012 at 15:58

// THANK FOR YOUR SUPPORT.
TODAY THE SOCIETY ISSUE A LETTER REGARDING THIS MATTER.
THE MATTER IS , "FOR THE TIME BEING THE AGREEMENT WILL BE TREATED 'LEAVE & LICENSE' AND THE TERM OF SUCH AGREEMENT WILL BE FOR 11MONTHS AND THE DONATION(RENT) IS TO BE 'LICENSE FEE', THE AMOUNT OF WHICH WILL BE NEGOTIABLE. "
THEY ARE REQUESTING TO SUBMIT MY REPLAY WITHIN 7DAYS.
WHAT WILL BE MY ANSWER?
AND WHAT TO DO? -RANAJOY GHOSH.//



Author : Ranajoy Ghosh
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 07 June 2012 at 01:36

// ACCORDING TO AGREEMENT WE HAVE TO PAY THE RENT(DONATION) IN ADVANCE WITHIN 7DAYS OF EACH MONTH. FROM THE DATE OF AGREEMENT(JULY 2000) WE NEVER FAILED THAT DATE.
THIS MONTH(JUNE 2012) THEY REFUSE TO TAKE THE AMOUNT, WITHOUT ANY WRITTEN - VALID CAUSE.
PLEASE TELL ME WHAT TO DO IN THIS CONDITION.
- RANAJOY. //


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now








Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates: