Renault kwid burning parking condition due to mfg. defect

This query is : Resolved 
 

(Querist)
16 May 2019

District consumer court Delhi vide case no 503/2016 held Renault India CEO summit Sawhney guilty and ordered refund of car payment with penalty but as you know legal team Renault is strong, cannot take this insult, filed an appeal at Delhi state commission date is 28/5/19. I have self fought the case at district court and shall be contesting case at State commission. I wish to seek your legal department help in this regard to submit reply and argument in the case. Renault lawyer had taken plea u/s 13(1) C.P.Act 1986. but failed to mention the burnt car lying at their workshop from very day accident occurred. Renault people towed away car promising new car will be provided in replacement but later backed out. They did't repaired car under New Car warranty. The Car was 5 month old car, ran only 1750 km, when incident occurred. The Insurance claim was rejected since Renault did not provided Insurance co. the technical report. Renault in order to explore market have made this car using cheap variants and parts, which had caused fire, There are reports of fire in Kwid car, in at least 10 more cases.
I seek guidance, I shall be very obliged for this favour.The car was first lot of Kwid car launched in Delhi and after the fire incidence, Renault stopped production of Kwid car for a month to fix engine problem and recalled 50,000 kwid car. This is well documented in news paper. Regards
Rajesh Kumar Ghai
9810434027/9899470520


Dr J C Vashista (Expert)
16 May 2019

You have already sought favourable orders from District Consumer Disputes Redressal Forum, congratulations !!!!
Proceed on the same lines before State Consumer Disputes Redressal Commission, ITO New Delhi, best of luck.
What sort of guidance is required has not been found mentioned in your post?
It would be advisable to consult a local prudent lawyer for better appreciation of facts and proper guidance/proceedings.

Rajesh Kumar Ghai (Querist)
16 May 2019

Renault has filed an Appeal against District court order on ground their Test Report as evidence ridiculing my claim of manufacturing defect in car being reason for fire, has been ignored while deciding case..The insurance surveyor report however has reported short fuse in circuit probably due to manufacturing fault .
Kindly advice if I could please for increased compensation. District court have ordered payment of car amount with interest penality for delay from period of order. I wish to seek plea to penalize Renault to pay interest from day, complaint was filed with District court. Since the case lodged in State commission, the compensation towards legal cost should be added, along with increased mental trauma.
I am senior citizen, unable to bear high fee to hire a lawyer for handling this matter at State commission. This reason, why I approached your club help!ine

rajeev sharma (Expert)
17 May 2019

Mr . Kumar do not be perturbed. Appeal is not a new case. In appeal the appellant merely says that the evidences before the lower court were not appreciated properly by it. No new evidences or documents may be produced before appellate court. You have already put your case convincingly before the distt. forum . Stick to your evidences and arguments of lower court. Read the grounds of appeal taken by the opponent in appeal. find documents with you which contradicts the ground taken by car company and produce that before the court..Do not bother much about the legal intricacies. Law always favours the truth. So stick to truth and you will win the case. We lawyer just do finishing on client's statement, facts are always provided by client . Consumer forums are ready to hear undercoated raw facts from the mouth of consumer. Do not bother if can not afford an advocate I wish you all the best . May your truth win.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

  LAWyersclubindia Menu