Learn about
Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

         
    

Home > Experts > Family Law > Remarriage of widow can extinguished her right to share in husbands property



Please Wait ..

Remarriage of widow can extinguished her right to share in husbands property (Family Law)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : Adv.Vishal Anil Vyavahare
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 11 June 2012 at 11:31

Hi Sir,
Good Morning.
My friend died in 2010.His widow wife and a son living in a Joint Family, there are some Joint family properties. Now widow wants to remarry so her right can automatically extinguished from JHF property. But her son going to live with his Maternal Uncle. JHF members ready to give share to Son but he is minor.
Is Notary Document is sufficient regarding above issue ?
* Can his widow Mother sign notary document on behalf of minor son ? or
* Is Registered Relinquish Deed of property is necessary To avoid future litigations ?
* In short sir JHF dont want to maintain any relations with widow and son.
So please suggest appropriate Remedy for above issue.And some case laws regarding that.

Thanks,
Adv. Vishal A. Vyavahare
Chandwad (Nashik)





Expert : Adv. Bharat Chugh
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 11 June 2012 at 13:36

1. The Husband's share on his death automatically devolved upon widow + son (with son's already existing share being qualitatively enhanced)

2. Now the widow has a share in the property vested in her - her remarriage won't disentitle her - she can get it culled out even before or after her remarriage.

3. As regards the son's share - why relinquishment deed ??? Go in for a Registered Settlement Deed where share or consideration in lieu of share is advanced to son.



Expert : sankar narayanan
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 11 June 2012 at 16:37

Yes well advised by my friend.



Expert : Shonee Kapoor
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 19 June 2012 at 18:40

remarriage is no bar as the succession opens on the date of death.

Regards,

Shonee Kapoor
harassed.by.498a@gmail.com



Author : Adv.Vishal Anil Vyavahare
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 23 June 2012 at 11:18

Thank you all for providing such a valuable guidance regarding above mentioned query.

Thanks,
Ad. Vishal A. Vyavahare


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now







Similar Queries :








Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates: