Learn about
Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

         
    

Home > Experts > Others > Relevancy of the evidence



Please Wait ..

Relevancy of the evidence (Others)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : amrita
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 05 August 2012 at 07:54

Does the PERSONAL DIARY in which a person writes down his personal opinion and daily happening in his or her life has any evidentiary value under law? whether such personal diaries are considered against the person who has been mentioned in the diary?




Expert : Adv. Bharat Chugh
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 05 August 2012 at 10:36

1. Such diaries are relevant against the maker of the diary - as a self harming admission/confession.

2. It is considered against a third party only if it falls within S.32 or 21 exceptions. (Indian Evidence Act, 1872)



Expert : V R SHROFF
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 05 August 2012 at 11:16

Diary is a Document , it had to be proved by cross examination of the maker of the Diary, and once proved, it can be used in favour or against any one that examine the maker of the diary.


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now








Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates: