Learn about
Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

         
    

Home > Experts > Family Law > Registration of marriage at mumbai



Please Wait ..

Registration of marriage at mumbai (Family Law)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : kennii
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 04 August 2012 at 17:18


Can a married couple apply for registration of marriage in mumbai where they are presently residing together for the last 7 years but marriage was solemnized under hindu marriage act at another state. Marriage was taken place more than 15 years back. Please guide with the rules and procedures to follow for registration in Maharashtra if allowed.

Thanks!




Expert : ajay sethi
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 04 August 2012 at 18:02

The parties to the marriage have to apply to the concerned authority in whose jurisdiction the marriage is solemnized or either party to the marriage has been residing.


for registartion of marriage you have to make application for registration of marriage before sub Registrar Marriages ,. fill in the form signed by both the partners . pay processing fees

There is a provision for condonation of delay up to 5 years, by the Registrar, and thereafter by the District Registrar concerned.


you must have proof of your marriage like wedding invitation card . certifcate of pandit who performed the marriage .

in addition you need proof of residence . further 2 witnesses presence is necessary .




Expert : R.K Nanda
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 04 August 2012 at 21:11

No more to add.


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now








Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates: