Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

Search for Lawyers          
    

Home > Experts > Legal Documents > Registration of Sale Agreement



Please Wait ..


Registration of Sale Agreement (Legal Documents)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : G. ARAVINTHAN

Posted On 11 September 2008 at 09:59

How much stamp to be paid on registering a Sale Agreement?

Value of the Property is 10 Lakhs.




Expert : Jithendra.H.J

Posted On 11 September 2008 at 20:19

it varies from state to state,

registration of sale agreement is not mandatory



Expert : GOPI KRISHNA

Posted On 12 September 2008 at 19:43

if the vendor delivers possession of property, then the stamp duty is the same as that of sale deed

otherwise it is nominal, please check out in your state



Expert : anonymus

Posted On 12 September 2008 at 20:25

i agree with mr jitendra.



Expert : Ashey

Posted On 03 April 2009 at 13:45

In Tamil Nadu 8% of sale consideration towards stamp duty and 1% of sale consideration towards registration fee


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now







Similar Queries :










Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates:







web analytics