Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

Search for Lawyers          
    

Home > Experts > Family Law > Registration for marriage certificate in nagpur



Please Wait ..


Registration for marriage certificate in nagpur (Family Law)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : satyajit markandey

Posted On 13 April 2011 at 16:27

Hi, I am from nagpur and working at navi mumbai. My wife is from mumbai and works at mumbai. We are getting married on 6th may 2011 in nagpur.

I would like to have following information for registration for marriage certificate in nagpur:

1. From which office can i get the form
2. What are the documents to be submitted.
3. Where do i have to submit the form
4. Any fees required ?

Please mail me your answers at satyajitmky@gmail.com, satyajit.markandey@gmail.com




Expert : Naresh Kudal

Posted On 13 April 2011 at 19:17

1- Registrar of marriage at nagpur will issue your marriage certificate.
2- age proof and photo ID proof for both husband and wife with affidavits, affidavit of two witnesses or affidavit of one pandit who made the marriage happen with ID proof.
3- You need to file these with application form at office of registrar of marriages. format of application can be downloaded from net.
4- Nominal fee is charged for issue of certificate i.e. rs. 100.
presence of both parties is necessary.


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now







Similar Queries :










Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates:







web analytics