Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

Search for Lawyers          
    

Home > Experts > Civil Law > Registration for 11 months leave and licence agreement



Please Wait ..

Registration for 11 months leave and licence agreement (Civil Law)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : SUPRIYA

Posted On 18 November 2011 at 18:54

Dear Sir I am planning to give my house portion for leave and Licence for 11 months in Sindhudurg ,Dist Maharashtra . Is Registration is required ?

supriya




Expert : prabhakar singh

Posted On 18 November 2011 at 19:04

Yes! In Maharashtra it is required and the duty is cast upon land lord,if he fails to register and any dispute arises then what ever tenant says court shall believe the same.



Expert : Rajeev Kumar

Posted On 18 November 2011 at 19:05

I do agree



Expert : Shailesh Kr. Shah

Posted On 18 November 2011 at 19:13

rightly stated by Mr. Singh.



Expert : Sachin Bhatia

Posted On 18 November 2011 at 19:41

agree with the above experts.



Expert : ARUN KUMAR VERMA

Posted On 19 November 2011 at 10:23

Mr. Prabhakar singh is right and i agree with him



Expert : ADVOCATE DEFENSE.

Posted On 19 November 2011 at 12:42

Under the Mah rent control act non registration is criminal offense against the landlord with prison and fine.



Expert : Shashikant Patil

Posted On 19 November 2011 at 14:17

It is always better for landlord to register Leave and Licence agreement for 11 months to avoid dispute between landlord and tenant.



Expert : ajay sethi

Posted On 19 November 2011 at 15:27

As per Section 55 of the Maharashtra Rent Control Act,1999 registration of Leave and Licence Agreement is compulsory and it is the responsibility of the landlord to ensure registration. If the same is not registered, the landlord would be prosecuted and on conviction he’s subject to upto three months imprisonment or be subject to fine not exceeding Rs.5000/- or with both. Further in the absence of a Registered Agreement, the contention of the tenant, about the terms and conditions on which the premises have been given to him by the landlord shall prevail unless otherwise proved.



Expert : prabhakar singh

Posted On 21 November 2011 at 11:47

Thanks Sirs!

I was not aware it's offence also.



Expert : Devajyoti Barman

Posted On 22 November 2011 at 08:11

yES i AGREE.


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now







Similar Queries :










Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates:







web analytics