Learn about
Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

         
    

Home > Experts > Business Law > Registering a shop



Please Wait ..

Registering a shop (Business Law)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : Nivedita Bandekar
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 06 June 2012 at 19:00

I want to register a furniture shop as propreitor in bangalore. Can you please help me with the procedure on how to go about? Need this information on urgent basis.




Expert : Shailesh Kr. Shah
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 06 June 2012 at 20:06

you have to consult local lawyer. he would do needful for you.



Expert : ajay sethi
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 06 June 2012 at 21:37

The Trade Licence “is a certificate/document which grants you the permission to
carry on the particular trade or business for which it is issued. It is an offence to carry on a
specified trade without obtaining a valid licence from the BMP”.The Trade licence is enforced through the
Karnataka Municipal Corporation Act, 1976

The list of documents required to procure a trade licence are:4
• Trade Premises Layout Plan: area one will be using for the trade showing details of
location, approach and distance from public sewerage, lavatories, urinals located in the
vicinity.Owner’s consent letter: No objection certificate (NOC) from the owner in whose
premises the trade is to be carried out.
• Neighbour’s consent letter: NOC from the neighbours of the premises in which the trade
is to be carried on.
• Tax paid receipt: Every time you pay your tax, you receive a receipt for the amount paid.
With the application for the fresh trade license you need to attach the receipt.
• Katha Extract: Account of assessment of a property recording details about your
property such as size, location, built up area and so on for the payment of property tax
1



Expert : R.K Nanda
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 06 June 2012 at 23:26

Take the help of lawyer.


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now








Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates: