Learn about
Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

         
    

Home > Experts > Civil Law > Regarding the notice to tenant



Please Wait ..

Regarding the notice to tenant (Civil Law)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : Azhar
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 17 June 2012 at 10:41

sir we want to file a uit for rent and possession for the house and therefore we want to give the prior notice to tenant so what should be the time precribed in notice to vacat the house?




Expert : R.K Nanda
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 17 June 2012 at 11:28

Send a 30 days legal notice to tenant asking him to vacate the tenanted premises.



Expert : ajay sethi
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 17 June 2012 at 11:29

contact a local lawyer . have legal ntoce drafted by him . grant him reasonable time to vacate the house of around 3 months .



Expert : Adv. Bharat Chugh
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 17 June 2012 at 11:39

15 days as per S.106 TPA



Expert : Shonee Kapoor
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 17 June 2012 at 13:08

Minimum time is 15 days or as per the agreement.

However, depending upon your relations you can give more time too.

Regards,

Shonee Kapoor
harassed.by.498a@gmail.com



Expert : Devajyoti Barman
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 17 June 2012 at 17:29

If the local Rent Act applies then it is 30 days notice.
Else act as per TP Act.


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now







Similar Queries :









Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates: