Learn about
Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

         
    

Home > Experts > Legal Documents > Regarding stamp paper?



Please Wait ..

Regarding stamp paper? (Legal Documents)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : salman khan
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 22 April 2012 at 23:25

i have 5 stamp paper of Rs.100/-each date of purchase 5/October/2011 the date of six month elaps can i use this stamp paper put with new date for making agreement which commence from 20/04/2012 if no, then whether stamp paper is spoiled or can be use for other purpose and on which date agreement should be start to make valid agreement. please guide


thank you






Expert : raj kumar makkad
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 22 April 2012 at 23:38

You can use those stamp papers as those still stand unused. Had you written anything thereon then you were having validity period of only 6 months.



Author : salman khan
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 23 April 2012 at 11:45

No i had not written any thing on stamp paper but the time period of six month elaps now still it can be use.



Expert : Shonee Kapoor
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 23 April 2012 at 11:50

Only in Maharashtra the time limit is six months. If you have not used it by now, these are just papers now.

Regards,

Shonee Kapoor
harassed.by.498a@gmail.com



Expert : prabhakar singh
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 23 April 2012 at 19:45

Since the time period of six month elapsed now it can NOT be used in Maharashtra.But in other states there is no such bar.
Any way you can not use it any more for any agreement.



Expert : Suhail A.Siddiqui
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 23 April 2012 at 21:46

except Maharastra six month period is for getting refund of these papers but u can use these papers .


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now








Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates: