Regarding selling ancestors property

This query is : Resolved 
 

(Querist)
12 June 2019

We(2 brothers) want to sell our ancestral house. We got that house after death of our Father, (he got it from his elder brother, as he didn't had any child (through succession from court lang ago)). We have joint khatha in our name. Is it necessary to get consent/signature of our wives to sell? Do my and my brother's wife have any right in this property?


kavksatyanarayana (Expert)
12 June 2019

Dear querist, if you have other legal heirs including your mother are alive, they also have equal right over the property. Your wives are not concerned with it. If you have only one brother i.e with you 2 male to your children, you have right to sale the property.

Karthik (Querist)
12 June 2019

No my mother is not alive. And my brother has no children. I have one daughter and she is still a minor. Can me and my brother sell it off without consent of our wives.? So only we 2 are signing authorities?

Karthik (Querist)
12 June 2019

No my mother is not alive. And my brother has no children. I have one daughter and she is still a minor. Can me and my brother sell it off without consent of our wives.? So only we 2 are signing authorities?

Dr J C Vashista (Expert)
13 June 2019

Since no other LR of your parents is there both of you can dispose it without seeking consent of your wives.
It would be better to contact, consult and engage a local prudent lawyer for proper appreciation of facts/documents, guidance and proceeding.

Dr J C Vashista (Expert)
13 June 2019

Admin LCI,
I find screen blocked today also.
Please clear it or remove my account.
Thanks and regards
Dr. J C Vashista, Advocate, Cell 9891152939

kavksatyanarayana (Expert)
13 June 2019

Yes. you both can sell it.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

  LAWyersclubindia Menu