|
| This query is : Resolved
|
Author :
Venkatesh Prabu
Posted On 05 July 2012 at 12:54
|
Hello Sir, Actually I lost my RC Book and insurance copy of my Bike. I don't find my xerox copies on search. It damaged due o rain when it was in bike. How to apply for new RC Book and insurance. Please answer me in detail regarding the step to be followed.
|
|
|
Expert :
A V Vishal
Posted On 05 July 2012 at 16:19
|
You have to first file a complaint wth the police, who upon verification will issue a not found certificate (generally FIR is not written in petty issues). Apply to the RTO and the insurance company with the information and copy of the certificate issued by the police.
|
|
|
Expert :
A V Vishal
Posted On 05 July 2012 at 16:21
|
Any registered owner can apply for a duplicate registration certificate in case the original one is either lost or mutilated after submitting following documents: 1.Application on form 26 (in duplicate and one copy duly attested along with the endorsement from the financier of Hypothecated). 2.Original copy of the F.I.R/N.C.R. 3.Attested copy of valid insurance policy. 4.Attested copy of pollution under control certificate. 5.Attested copy of address proof. 6.Prescribed fee. 7.Challan clearance from traffic police & Enforcement wing Transport Department in commercial vehicles. 8.Tax clearance from Accounts Department in commercial vehicles. 9.Attested copy of PAN Card or Form 60 & 61(as applicable)
|
|
|
Expert :
A V Vishal
Posted On 05 July 2012 at 16:22
|
Duplicate insurance certificate : If the motor vehicle insurance certificate is lost or defaced, duplicate copy may be obtained by making an application to the concerned Insurance company branch by paying fees of Rs. 50/-.
|
|
|
Author :
Venkatesh Prabu
Posted On 05 July 2012 at 16:31
|
Thanks for your reply sir. But the thing is i don't have any of the xerox copies of RC Book as well as Insurance. How to proceed with a complaint? Please help me out.
|
|
|
Expert :
Kiran Kumar
Posted On 05 July 2012 at 22:01
|
with the help of your Registration No. you may get your work done.
but immediately get a complainant registered with police.
visit insurance company office, may be they can find some record from their computers.
|
|
|
|
|
|
 Previous
 Next |
|
You need to be the querist or
approved
Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .
Click here to login (
) now
|
|
|