Learn about
Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

         
    

Home > Experts > Others > Regarding practice in foreign country



Please Wait ..

Regarding practice in foreign country (Others)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : gurmukh singh atwal
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 04 August 2012 at 21:52

in which foreign country an indian advocate practice with or without giving any exam ,country like america,canada,england




Expert : ajay sethi
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 05 August 2012 at 17:20

you need to pass exams in said countries to practise as a lawyer .



Expert : Dr V. Nageswara Rao
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 06 August 2012 at 08:46

As legal practice in any country requires as a precondition familiarity with the laws of the particular country and maimtenence of professional standards and ethics as per the by-laws of the professional body that regulates the legal practice, it is natural that the countries you mentioned insist on either possessing a law degree of that country or passing certian tests. In USA the position changes in each and every State---some are liberal and some strict in permitting 'outsiders'.


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now












Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates: