Learn about
Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

         
    

Home > Experts > Civil Law > Regarding divorce



Please Wait ..

Regarding divorce (Civil Law)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : vijayshukla
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 05 July 2012 at 14:39

My nephew went to mauritius and got married to a local girl on insistence of her parents. Somehow the girl,s parent were happy in biggining ,but later made him work as a kiosk worker to sell eatables. after 8 months girl,s parents send him to India on pretext of business and informed him not to return to mauritius. He was married in that country legal marrige courtafter changing relegion as muslim. please advice what he shoulddo to obtain divorce leglly from that country court .He wants to do this from India only.




Expert : Adv. Bharat Chugh
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 05 July 2012 at 15:37

Serve a talaq through a local Maulvi here in India. Send it by email/post or pronounce it on video conferencing/call, with a definitive record thereto.

Make it talaq-ul-ahsan - the most approved form - after first pronouncment of talaq - his talaq would become finalised after third month, and he would be islamically divorced.



Expert : Rajeev Kumar
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 05 July 2012 at 16:40

Follow the advise of Bharat


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now








Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates: