Regarding Medical Admission

This query is : Resolved 
 

(Querist)
11 July 2019

My father migrated from Andhra Pradesh to Chennai. He did his Masters in mechanical engineering at IIT Madras. He thereafter settled in Chennai for 25 years. He has married my mother who is a telugu brahmin girl but born and brought up in Tamil Nadu. Now, we belong to the Adi Andhra community which is recognised by both the TamilNadu and Andhra Pradesh governments. Based on my father's community certificate and TC , myself and my sister got our community certificates. Now my sister wrote NEET exam and she applied for the Tamil Nadu state counselling. Since my sister was born and did her schooling completely in the state of Tamil Nadu , her name appeared in the merit list. But she was recognised as OC. When consulted with the Directorate of Medical Education, they said that since our father's community certificate is in Andhra Pradesh , we shall be considered under open competition only. Is the Medical Council justified in it's action? Please help me out honourable lawyers!!!!


N.J.S.Rajkumar alias narasimha (Expert)
12 July 2019

Meet the Top Officials in the Concerned Department. When your sister was born and brought up in Tamilnadu she would be eligible for the benefits as per Tamil nadu Government ' If the Officials are not co operating serve a Legal Notice and file an Urgent Suit in High Court along with a Stay.

ramesh (Expert)
15 July 2019

I agree with Sri. Rajkumar sir



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

  LAWyersclubindia Menu