Recovery of money

This query is : Resolved 
 

(Querist)
24 September 2018

I pauchased a land with a broker by making an agreement on 1000 rs stamp in rs 43.5 lac. During registry process he ask me extra money 1.5 lac by saying that he will return the money by receiving on a 50 rs blank stamp paper. Now after registry is done and position also established on the land i
ask the broker to return the extra money, but he is refusig to do so. Please provide me the way to recover the money.


Vijay Raj Mahajan (Expert)
24 September 2018

Was the registry of sale deed done in the Tehsil or sub-registrar office? Was the proper stamp duty paid and property duty paid on the basis of circle rate of the property?
There is a doubt about the actual sale of immovable property because the sale agreement made on Rs1000/- Stamp paper according to you for property worth 43.50 Lakhs, but no mention of Stamp duty paid on actual Sale deed? Doubts arise with regard to validity of the actual sale of immovable property as all this seems to be done on some power of attorney basis by you and the property dealer and not actual sale through proper registry.
Clarification needed to verify the actual sale of the immovable property.
As far the amount taken by property dealer to be returned to you, that if has been done on some sort of promissory note that can be recovered by filling summary suit under order 37 CPC by you.

sankar narayanan (Expert)
25 September 2018

Well advised by Mr.Mahajan , furthermore better to consult the local lawyer showing all papers and act accordingly



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

  LAWyersclubindia Menu