Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

Search for Lawyers          
    

Home > Experts > Taxation > Rate of TDS under 'DTAA' with Dubai / UAE



Please Wait ..


Rate of TDS under 'DTAA' with Dubai / UAE (Taxation)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : Ravi Mishra

Posted On 19 April 2009 at 14:36

India is having 'DTAA' agreement with UAE, Dubai.

1. In case a UAE / Dubai based NRI opens a NRO account with a Bank in India, at what rate 'TDS' is to be deducted on interest income earned?

2.Name of countries with whom India has "DTAA" agreement.

3. Rate of 'TDS' under 'DTAA' with these countries




Expert : A V Vishal

Posted On 19 April 2009 at 18:44

Applicable rates of taxes under the Double Taxation Avoidance Agreement betwen India and the United Arab Emirates

1. It has been represented by some Non-Resident Indians in the United Arab Emirates (UAE) that the banks and the U.T.I. have been deducting tax at source on interest and dividend incomes at rates higher than those provided in the Double Taxation Avoidance Agreement between India and the United Arab Emirates. This has forced the Non-Resident Indians to seek remedy by way of refunds. It also appears that in each of such cases where refund was due and where decision on the applicability of the DTAA was involved, they had been advised to file a petition before the Authority for Advance Rulings.

2. The Board in its Circular No. 728, dated 30th October, 1995 (see Annex) have already clarified that in case of a remittance to a country with which a Double Taxation Avoidance Agreement is in force, tax should be deducted at the rates provided in the Finance Act of the relevant year or at the rates provided in the DTAA, whichever is more beneficial to the assessee.

3. Once again it is clarified that in respect of payments to be made to the Non-Resident Indians at the UAE, tax at source must be deducted at the following rates :

(i) Dividends :

(a) 5% of the gross amount of the dividends if the beneficial owner is a company which owns at least 10% of the shares of the company paying the dividends.

(b) 15% of the gross amount of the dividends in all other cases.

(ii) Interest :

(a) 5% of the gross amount of the interest if such interest is paid on a loan granted by a bank carrying on a bona fide banking business or by a similar financial institution.

(b) 12% of the gross amount of the interest in all other cases.

(iii) Royalties :

10% of the gross amount.

4. It is essential that the above rates which are enshrined in the DTAA between India and the UAE are strictly adhered to so as to avoid unnecessary harassment of the taxpayers.

Circular : No. 734, dated 24-1-1996.

Annex

1. It has been represented to the Board that when making remittances of the nature of royalties and technical fees, tax is being deducted at source at the rates specified in the Finance Act of the relevant year, without taking into account the special rates for taxation of such income provided for under the Double Taxation Avoidance Agreement with the country concerned.

2. The expression rates in force has been defined in section 2(37A) of the Income-tax Act. Under sub-clause (iii) of section 2(37A), for the purposes of deduction of tax under section 195, the expression is to mean the rate or rates of income-tax specified in this behalf in the Finance Act in the relevant year or the rates of tax specified in the Double Taxation Avoidance Agreement entered into by the Central Government whichever is applicable by virtue of the provisions of section 90 of the Income-tax Act, 1961.

3. It is hereby clarified that in view of the provisions of sub-section (2) of section 90 of the Act, in the case of a remittance to a country with which a Double Taxation Avoidance Agreement is in force, the tax should be deducted at the rate provided in the Finance Act of the relevant year or at the rate provided in the DTAA, whichever is more beneficial to the assessee.

Circular : No. 728, dated 30-10-1995.



Expert : A V Vishal

Posted On 30 April 2009 at 04:11

No other views?



Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now







Similar Queries :










Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates:







web analytics