Learn about
Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

         
    

Home > Experts > Criminal Law > Rape case



Please Wait ..

Rape case (Criminal Law)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : makhan singh
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 13 June 2012 at 18:13

if a medical report is in favour then what will be the judgement on behalf of statement of girl as she is blaming the offence of rape on victims




Expert : Adv. Bharat Chugh
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 13 June 2012 at 18:42

Your query is not understandable.



Expert : R.K Nanda
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 13 June 2012 at 21:43

Vague query.



Expert : Kiran Kumar
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 13 June 2012 at 22:14

pls mention the clear facts of the case.

in rape cases, things are not decided merely on the basis of presumption of an accused.



Expert : ajay sethi
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 13 June 2012 at 22:31

academic query



Expert : Ramanathan G
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 14 June 2012 at 01:24

Sir,
I do not know whether it is Academic question or otherwise, I give answer what I know.
The general principle of evidence law, as I read in some cases is, ocular evidence is more satisfactory than medical evidence, the medical evidence can be neglected.
Whether the accused persons (wrongly written as Victims in the question) are able to explain all other evidence, which are put to them in the examination under Criminal Procedure Code, 1973, Section 313 – Examination of accused not on oath; by the Court, is the crucial point.
Rape is an offence, for which complete penetration is not necessary, but for a woman to be wife, complete penetration is necessary, please read a head note prepared by me for Legal Eagle MP software, copyright owned by M/s Capital Law Infotech: 2009 Legal Eagle MP page… = AIR 2010 MADHYA PRADESH 112, Vinay Kumar v. Smt. Jaya. F. A. No. 743 of 2005, D/- 31 -7 -2009. Family Law – Nullity of marriage – Impotence of wife – Evidence to prove – Complete penetration is not possible, because the vagina was not fully developed, thus not consummated – No Monthly periods – Not possible to get pregnant – Husband’s right to get the decree of nullity is upheld – Appeal by the husband allowed – Section 12 of Hindu Marriage Act, 1955.
Now the medial evidence the client of LCI speaks is about what the doctor or laboratory will find. Once complete penetration and ejaculation are not necessary, mere allegation of the girl, supported by other circumstances can result in conviction.
Some times, the Trial Court take a practical view for the society and convict each and every person coming to it (two points. ONE is Advocates of Hanging Judges can tell their client to pay bribe to escape similar convictions. ANOTHER view is, more acquittal means more illegal society, thus the Policemen beat the persons who enter the Police Stations in any status).
Thus, even when the Doctor say that, girl’s private part, back side and other organs have no injury, the Trial Court may punish the accused persons.
Wish you all the best.
On 14-6-12 at 1.19 midnight.
Ramanathan2108@gmail.com



Expert : R Trivedi
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 14 June 2012 at 10:48

Just remember as on date, the law is with woman !! Very recently one guy, who was in live in relationship with a girl for few years, got arrested on rape charges and denied bail, because he married some one else.

Obviously there could not have been any force during these few years. Primarily this is no rape, but he is behind the bar and got stuck for years. Substantial amount of weightage is given to female's statements and accusations, so beware !!




Expert : SAINATH DEVALLA
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 14 June 2012 at 15:54

Though a vague query by Makhan Singh,Mr.Ramanathan has clearly answered.Nothing more to add for this query.



Expert : Shonee Kapoor
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 15 June 2012 at 13:09

Vague query.

Regards,

Shonee Kapoor
harassed.by.498a@gmail.com



Expert : Sudhir Kumar
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 17 August 2012 at 20:29

Reply to vague query may cause loss to the querist rather than benefit.

While he is not allowing the experts to understand the grvity of situation, he is prone to apply the advise on the facts as available to him but not available to expert while giving advise.



Expert : Sudhir Kumar
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 17 August 2012 at 20:46

Reply to vague query may cause loss to the querist rather than benefit.

While he is not allowing the experts to understand the grvity of situation, he is prone to apply the advise on the facts as available to him but not available to expert while giving advise.


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now







Similar Queries :









Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates: