Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

Search for Lawyers          
    

Home > Experts > Others > RTI ACT APPEAL U/S 19(1)



Please Wait ..

RTI ACT APPEAL U/S 19(1) (Others)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : Seshagiri Viswanatha Rao

Posted On 05 November 2010 at 17:38

GOOD EVENING
WHEN A FIRST APPEAL IS FILED U/S 19(1) OF RTI ACT 2005, THE APPEALLATE AUTHORITY IS TRANSFERRING APPEAL PAPERS TO THE LOWER AUTHORITIES UNDER HIS ADMINISTRATIVE CONTROL
AS PER THE PROVISIONS OF RTI ACT THE FUNCTIONS OF THE PUBLIC AUTHORITIES DESIGNATED UNDER THE RTI ACT 2005 IS QUASI JUDICIAL IN NATURE AND THERE IS NO PROVISION IN THE ACT FOR TRANSFERING APPEAL OF AN RTI APPLICANT
KINDLY INDICATE WHETHER THE APPELLATE HAS BEEN CONFERRED POWERS FOR SUCH TRANSFERS AND IF SO TO KINDLY INDICATE RELEVANT SECTION/RULES UNDER WHICH APPEAL CAN BE TRANSFERRED

THANKING YOU
YOURS SINCERELY
S VISWANATHA RAO




Expert : Advocate. Arunagiri

Posted On 05 November 2010 at 17:43

The 1st appellate authority has no power to transfer the appeal to any body. He can collect the required info from the lower authorities.



Author : Seshagiri Viswanatha Rao

Posted On 05 November 2010 at 21:23

Wish you a very happy deepavali and thanks for prompt response In case 1st Appellate Authority transfers first appeal application to his lower authorities whether a complaint be lodged u/s 18 of the Act



Expert : s.subramanian

Posted On 05 November 2010 at 21:49

I agree with Mr.Arunagiri. In addition I would like to add that you can lodge complaint u/s 18 also.



Expert : raj kumar makkad

Posted On 05 November 2010 at 22:15

I do agree with subramanian



Expert : Khaleel Ahmed

Posted On 06 November 2010 at 09:40

Well advised.



Expert : Arun Kumar Bhagat

Posted On 06 November 2010 at 10:11

I agree.



Expert : Devajyoti Barman

Posted On 06 November 2010 at 11:55

yes



Expert : aman kumar

Posted On 12 November 2010 at 12:13

agree


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now







Similar Queries :










Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates:







web analytics