Quash

This query is : Resolved 
 

(Querist)
17 July 2017

There was an FIR filed on my brother, me & my parents (senior citizen ) of Affair cheating & not marrying. We filed a quash. And also private notice as directed by court has been sent to 2nd Respondant (The victim, i.e the girl) asking her to appear in 2 weeks. But she didnt appear in the following hearing. But there was no Quash Order given, which we expected.
1. Kindly advice me the reason why again it was Quashed?
2. My Lawyer's junior said it till generally take 2-3 years for the Quash to get the order for Quash. Is it?


Rajendra K Goyal (Expert)
17 July 2017

Full case file need to be referred.

You should believe in your lawyer.

Kapil Chandna (Expert)
17 July 2017

Sir,

I mean if no prima facie case is made out the High Court is supposed to Quash the FIR ...

Warm Regards
Kapil Chandna Advocate
9899011450,9911218741
https://kapilchandnaadvocate.wordpress.com/

P. Venu (Expert)
18 July 2017

Have you approached the High Court under Section 482 CrPC or is it that you have filed a discharge petition in the trial court?



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

  LAWyersclubindia Menu

web analytics