Qualifying service & pension calculation effect - regarding

This query is : Resolved 
 

(Querist)
10 November 2017

If a Central Government Service has an entry in his Service Book as under:-

"EOL granted for 10 days (20.10.2016 to 30.10.2016) and this period not to be counted for pension"

What does it mean?

Suppose the date of joining service is 16th June, 1989 and the date of retirement is 31st March, 2016.

What will be the impact on eligibility for pension and if eligible what will be the impact on the amount?


JIGYASU: Legal Analyst (Expert)
10 November 2017

Probably you have assumed the experts as your math students to make calculations for you. Make calculation and deduct the period of EOL from the total qualifying service and get the result.

Sudhir Kumar (Expert)
11 November 2017

you already knew the reply.

the qualifying service could have been (53 half years) 26.5 complete. it is seen that your service in 54 half year will be 3 months 15 days. even if EOL is ignore still the period is larger fraction being more than 3 months and will be counted full half year. SO the qualifying period is 27 years.

Sudhir Kumar (Expert)
11 November 2017

repeated

http://www.lawyersclubindia.com/experts/Qualifying-service-pension-calculation-effect-regarding-661561.asp

Ms.Usha Kapoor (Expert)
11 November 2017

I concur with Sudhir kumar.,. nothing more to say.

JIGYASU: Legal Analyst (Expert)
11 November 2017

Good example of a heavenly organization, which allows EOL for 11 days (20.10.2016 to 30.10.2016) instead of 10 days to its employee AFTER RETIREMENT (31 March 2016)!

Ms.Usha Kapoor (Expert)
11 November 2017

If youappreciate my answer please clicklike.

G Saravanan (Querist)
11 November 2017

Sudhir Sir! 10 years minimum service for being eligible for pension in Central Government. Will it be affected if the EOL (not counted for pension) would affect the eligibility, if the EOL was granted within the first 10 years of service?

JIGYASU: Legal Analyst (Expert)
11 November 2017

Sudhir Sir may now like to feel pleasure in answering another academic question of the Saravanan sir. Now his service has been drastically reduced from 26+ years to merely 10 years.


Rajendra K Goyal (Expert)
11 November 2017

How are you concerned?

Agree with the expert Sudhir Kumar.

Sudhir Kumar (Expert)
11 November 2017

Nice observation by Mr Jigyasu

are you really getting leave after retirement or there is typing error.

JIGYASU: Legal Analyst (Expert)
11 November 2017

@ Sudhir Kumar,

Thanks for your appreciation. However, about the query, apparently, neither the querist has 26 years of service, nor 10 years of service (as per his subsequent question), nor he could get leave after retirement. Therefore, his query was merely of academic nature, not a real problem.

When he got answer to his initial query, thereafter he came forward with his real academic query pertaining to 10 years of service for seeking solution for that.

Since, his faulty description was identified in this thread, he repeated his real academic query at the following thread also.
http://www.lawyersclubindia.com/experts/Qualifying-service-with-eol-without-medical-certificate--661656.asp

Sudhir Kumar (Expert)
12 November 2017

I shall be grateful if the queriest refers to CCS(Pension) rules and enlighten me as to where it is laid down that pension will be given after 10 years of service (unless death case)

JIGYASU: Legal Analyst (Expert)
12 November 2017

Mr. Saravanan,

Help cannot be expected on hypothetical situations.

Your problem is that you are not coming forward with the real problem, if you have. Even you have not been able to put forth your academic question in the form what it should have been.

G Saravanan (Querist)
12 November 2017

Sorry!
Actually, there was a mistake in typing as the year as 2016. It was 2026.

Secondly, I clarify further.

The actual querry is this: How EOL (Without MC), granted within initial 10 years of service, will be treated to decide the eligibility for pension, and if eligible, the impact on the amount. To be precise, minimum 10 years of service implies the minimum 10 years of total qualifying service or minimum 10 years of initial service ?

Dr J C Vashista (Expert)
12 November 2017

You have adequately been advised by experts especially Mr. Sudhir Kumar which has further been analysed and improved by Mr. Jigyasu, that I fully agree with both of them.

Dr J C Vashista (Expert)
12 November 2017

As observed by Mr. Jigyasu it is a hypothetical academic topic for debate.
However, if the story is true, consult a local lawyer practicing service matters who should be having command over CCS (Pension) Rules, 1972

Sudhir Kumar (Expert)
13 November 2017

Some persons have problem and they need solution

some persons do not have a problem they create a problem and then find solution

BUT YOU ARE NONE OF THEM YOU ARE

some persons do not have a problem cannot create a problem so they imagine a problem and find solution

1989 TO 2026 is any way more than 33 years and you will not get more than 33 years to count for pension so where is the effect of EOL whether granted anytime in service?

If the forum is free put imaginary problem.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

  LAWyersclubindia Menu

web analytics