Qualifying service & pension calculation effect - regarding

This query is : Resolved 
 


Querist : Anonymous (Querist)
10 November 2017

Sir/Madam

Suppose a Central Government Servant has entry in his Service Book as "EOL from 10.10.2016 to 20.10.2106 (10 days) granted (this period not to be counted for pension). What does it mean, assuming suppose Date of joining is 16th June, 1989 and date of superannuation is 31st March, 2026?

Whether eligibility for pension itself is affected?



JIGYASU: Legal Analyst (Expert)
10 November 2017

Probably you have assumed the experts as your math students to make calculations for you. Make calculation and deduct the period of EOL from the total qualifying service and get the result.

Sudhir Kumar (Expert)
11 November 2017

you already knew the reply.

the qualifying service could have been (53 half years) 26.5 complete. it is seen that your service in 54 half year will be 3 months 15 days. even if EOL is ignore still the period is larger fraction being more than 3 months and will be counted full half year. SO the qualifying period is 27 years.

Sudhir Kumar (Expert)
11 November 2017

repeated

http://www.lawyersclubindia.com/experts/Qualifying-service-pension-calculation-effect-regarding-661566.asp

Rajendra K Goyal (Expert)
11 November 2017

No advice to an author who is anonymous.

You can post the query in fresh thread with your identity and material facts.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

  LAWyersclubindia Menu

web analytics