Qualifications, procedure and requirements for becoming Notary Public

This query is : Resolved 
 


Querist : Anonymous (Querist)
13 May 2011

Dear Experts,

Please enlighten me on the qualifications, procedure and requirements for becoming Notary Public. How much monthly income can be expected by becoming a notary public?


Sachin Bhatia (Expert)
13 May 2011

. Qualifications for appointment as a notary
No person shall be eligible for appointment as a notary unless on the date of the application for such appointment-
(a) a person had been practicing at least for ten years, or
(aa)a person belonging to Scheduled Caste/Scheduled Tribes and other backward classes had been practicing at least for seven years, or
(ab) a woman who had been practicing at least for seven years, as a legal practitioner, or
(b) he had been a member of the Indian Legal Services under the
Central Government, or
(c) he had been at least for ten years,-
(i) a member of Judicial Service; or
(ii) held an office under the Central Government or a State Government requiring special knowledge of law after enrolment as an
advocate; or
(iii) held an office in the department of Judge Advocate General or in the legal department of the armed forces.)

Bhawani Mahapatra (Expert)
19 May 2011

Notary is presumed as a respectable position in the society, not a source of income. Its a service to the society. Hence one should use this position to earn his/her livelihood. Income from this service should be considered as by product.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

  LAWyersclubindia Menu