Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

Search for Lawyers          
    

Home > Experts > Others > Punishment for giving false complaints



Please Wait ..

Punishment for giving false complaints (Others)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : sowmya

Posted On 01 February 2010 at 21:54

What is the punishment for filing a false allegation against someone with false information, in a police station to bring about mental harrassment to the person on whom the complaint is being lodged?
If the allegation that the complainant has filed is proven to be false by the concerned victim, what action can be sought by the victim against the complainant?




Expert : Devajyoti Barman

Posted On 01 February 2010 at 23:46

During the pendency of a case if one party gives false evidence or states false statements then criminal proceeding can be initiated against him/her u/s 340 of Cr PC. That apart after conclusion of trial in favour of the accused person, the complainant can be prosecuted for malicious prosecution. Without seeing the materials though it is improper to state the applicability of the relevant proceeding in a particular case.



Expert : James Arun

Posted On 02 February 2010 at 14:22

Soumya,

I agree with Mr. Barman. It would be helpful if people requesting advise give more specific information. False allegation about what, in this case. You can leave confidential details like names, etc., out of the question. Pls give the facts as elaborately as possible.

James
arunkumarpj@gmail.com



Expert : Sarvesh Kumar Sharma Advocate

Posted On 02 February 2010 at 18:55

sowmya ji,
if false fir has been lodged then after investigation police can fraim final report and also lodged 182 ipc case against false informer.


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now







Similar Queries :










Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates:







web analytics