Learn about
Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

         
    

Home > Experts > Property Law > Propery



Please Wait ..

Propery (Property Law)

Report Abuse
This query is : Open


Author : Prasad
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 08 August 2012 at 11:39

My father purchased a plot(A) and an old house(B) in 1985.and got it registered on his name and in 1985 he build a house on the plot(A) from which he purchased above.in march 2012 he expired.His wife(my mother) applied for possession certificate on her name as per WILL that he has written and got . When we applied for transfer of the above said properties(TAX) in panchyat, panchyat authorities said and shown us that though the above properties was on his name but TAX receipt on (A)was only on his name and TAX receipt on (B) was on my uncle name. My uncle has given a consent letter saying that he has no objection in transferring tax on my mother name. Now panchyat authorities saying it cannot be transferred .What is legal opinion in this please advice



Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now








Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates: