Property tax of a building

This query is : Resolved 
 

(Querist)
06 November 2017

Hello,

I have a 2 floor building, ground and top floor on a land of 1100 sqft.
Ground floor is total of 800 sq ft. It has a Groceries store(400 sqft) and two small(200 sqft each) rooms behind it.
On top floor, I live which is a 900 sqft house.

My question is how the property tax will be calculated ?
Will it be done for each of the sections I described above meaning a total of 4 sections ? so do I need to pay 4 property tax ?
Or will it be done for the entire property meaning 900 sqft and I need to pay only one property tax ?
I also heard that the muncipality incorporates water tax(pani patti) as well, so I have a single water line but do I need to pay for each section ?
I did talked to one of the officials and as per him I need to pay for each sections property tax and also I need to pay water tax for each section which they have set it fixed Rs 1700 a year for one section.
so as per him 4* 1700 = 6800 water tax plus the property tax of each sections.
This seems wrong to me, could someone please help me out ?


Ms.Usha Kapoor (Expert)
06 November 2017

yOU NEED TO PAY ONE SINGLE PROPERTY TAX ON THE ENTIRE MULTI STORIED BUILDING. As FAR AS WATER BILL IS CONCERNED YOU CAN GETINSTALLED SEPERATE WATER METERS FOR EACH SECTION/FLOOR.

P. Venu (Expert)
06 November 2017

Norms for levy of property tax varies from State to State, and also location.

Rajendra K Goyal (Expert)
06 November 2017

Refer the Municipal / state guidelines in this respect, differ from state to State.

or Consult local lawyer.

SHIRISH PAWAR, 7738990900 (Expert)
06 November 2017

Property tax and water bill will be raised and you have to pay the bill amount.

Madhu (Expert)
06 November 2017

Please specify your state and city

Dr J C Vashista (Expert)
07 November 2017

Consult municipal commissioner, unfit query.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

  LAWyersclubindia Menu

web analytics