Property tax name transfer process

This query is : Resolved 
 

(Querist)
09 September 2019

My friend father died, and property is in his father name. Now his mother selling their flat.
So want to know after registration can purchaser hpw will able to change the name in Municipal corporation.
From his father to purchaser in property tax.


kavksatyanarayana (Expert)
09 September 2019

Ji, all the legal heirs of your friends' father shall execute a sale deed in favour of buyer. then automatically it will be mutated otherwise, make an application to the authority concerned.

Isaac Gabriel (Expert)
09 September 2019

Your concern is hypothetical. No purchaser will buy without clear title.

SHIRISH PAWAR, 7738990900 (Expert)
10 September 2019

Your friend's mother has to get heirship certificate from court, thereafter she can sale the property. Once the property is sold purchaser can change the name for property tax in Municipal Corporation.

Hemant Agarwal (Expert)
11 September 2019

1. Make a proper application to the Municipal Office for change of name in Property Tax records, by annexing a notarized copy of the Registered Sale Deed, and an affidavit to that affect. The needful would be done.

Keep Smiling .... Hemant Agarwal
VISIT: www.chshelpforum.com

Hemant Agarwal (Expert)
11 September 2019

1. Make a proper application to the Municipal Office for change of name in Property Tax records, by annexing a notarized copy of the Registered Sale Deed, and an affidavit to that affect. The needful would be done.

Keep Smiling .... Hemant Agarwal
VISIT: www.chshelpforum.com

Dr J C Vashista (Expert)
12 September 2019

You have no locus standi to the question.
It would be better for your friend to consult a local prudent lawyer for better appreciation of facts/documents, guidance and proceeding.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

  LAWyersclubindia Menu