Learn about
Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

         
    

Home > Experts > Property Law > Property rights ist and 2nd wife



Please Wait ..

Property rights ist and 2nd wife (Property Law)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : mukesh goyal
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 21 June 2012 at 17:43

My father and my brother has been expired.
before expired my brother got married with 2 women.1st wife not stay with us sicne last 18 years , no child and no divorce.
2nd wife stay in home with expecting lumsum amount, have one child .

my self and my mother are alive.

my father self earned and arranged one house property.
my brother joint with mother in a bank accounts and this bank accounts used for deposited amount of my father lic and full and final retirement amount from this accounts my brother used fund and arrange a polt with his name.

Could u pl. give me ratio share to each alive member from my father house and my brother plot.




Expert : Adv. Bharat Chugh
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 21 June 2012 at 17:54

Dear Mr.Goyal,

Brother's second wife is not entitled. 1st wife is. Child out of second marriage is also entitled.

In the ultimate analysis. The property gets divided into 3 parts - Mother/First Wife/Second wife's child - each taking one each.





Expert : SAINATH DEVALLA
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 21 June 2012 at 19:14

The property gets divided into 4 parts, Mother,First Wife,Second wife's child, and also the querist each taking a part.
Even though the plot was purchased in the name of the deceased brother,but it was out of the resources left behind by the father.



Author : mukesh goyal
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 22 June 2012 at 10:22

Dear Bharat Sir ,

Thanks you for reply , pl. also advice the issue below:-

1) can i used govt. guideline rate for settlement to rest member.

2) If i will prove that , my brother used my mother bank accounts , without her knowledge and withdrawal father accounts and arranged a polt with his name , then what is the ratio and who have the rights on that plot.

thanks & regards,

Mukesh Goyal


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now








Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates: