Learn about
Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

         
    

Home > Experts > Property Law > Property rights



Please Wait ..

Property rights (Property Law)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : raj
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 26 June 2012 at 14:17

Grandfather had 2 wives in year 1930. 1st wife had 1 son, 2nd wife had 2 son. second wife died first. The grandfather died. All the property was now in the name of first wife. The 1st son of 2nd wife went as "Dattak" to other person just after few years of birth and before death of his mother. The 1st wife gave a "Vardi" to the government in 1947 and put the names of her only son and 2nd wifes 2nd son as owners sharing 50% each, both were minors. The 1st wife died in 1980. after becoming 1st wifes only sone major he started looking after the complete property as Karta. The property are named seperately in both names as per 7/12 utara and other documents. The 1st wifes only son died six years ago. Now his son is filing the suit saying the 2nd wifes 2nd son has no right to the property in any manner. Please guide me what to do and how to run the case. I am son-in-law of the 2nd wifes 2nd son.




Expert : sankar narayanan
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 26 June 2012 at 16:21

Yes the second wife' sharing property will automatically come to the children of him. They can file the suit for their portion



Expert : Rajeev Kumar
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 26 June 2012 at 20:38

Agree with Narayanan


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now








Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates: