Learn about
Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

         
    

Home > Experts > Business Law > Property purchased in surfaesi auction of the bank



Please Wait ..

Property purchased in surfaesi auction of the bank (Business Law)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : PETERREXCHARLY
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 30 July 2012 at 11:06

Greetings!
My Client has taken a house property at Chennai through a SURFAESI Auction of a Nationalised Bank.

The original borrower has deposited in his title deeds in 2006 to this Bank.
Subsequently a entry of Rs.1 Lak mortgage was found in the EC in which the borrower has given power of Attorney to X and he has borrowed mortgaging this property.

In 2009,another entry is found in EC where the borrower (There is no entry for cancellation of the Power of Attorney executed in 2006) has sold this property to another Y.

My client has all the original deeds of the property as a suceesful bidder.
Now what is the remedy for my client to raise these entries in the EC? Which is the competent authority to file petition?




Expert : prabhakar singh
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 30 July 2012 at 11:44

Has your client inquired about these ECs before bidding?

Any way a civil law suit of cancellation of the sale deed so made without right subsequent to the mortgage favoring bank,is the remedy in my opinion.


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now







Similar Queries :









Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates: