Learn about
Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

         
    

Home > Experts > Property Law > Property matter



Please Wait ..

Property matter (Property Law)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : shivi sharma
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 21 May 2012 at 11:59

sir
I have a property in name of my grand father. he died in 1987 leaving behind 4 legal heirs as (two sons,widow mother, daughter). One of his son is my father who died in 2009 and my grand mother died in 2011. Till now property is not yet transferred to any legal heirs, now we are leaving separately and does not have possession on property as my father was having transferable job. HOW I CAN GET MY FATHER SHARE as MY FATHER legal Heir 1 as left a widow, son, daughter after his death.

NEED ADVICE URGENTLY??????




Expert : R.K Nanda
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 21 May 2012 at 12:12

File partition suit in civil court to get ur
father share.



Expert : Adv. Bharat Chugh
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 21 May 2012 at 12:21

Your father's share would automatically devolve upon his death in equal measures between you, your sibilings and mother, this can be culled out anytime via suit for partition.



Expert : Adv. Bharat Chugh
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 21 May 2012 at 12:23

Your father's share would automatically devolve upon his death in equal measures between you, your sibilings and mother, this can be culled out anytime via suit for partition.



Expert : ajay sethi
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 21 May 2012 at 13:14

i presume your grand father died intestate . on his death property devolves among his 4 legal heirs ie your father and his brother , sister , mother .

on your father death you along with your mother ,sister will inherit his share.

file suit for partition




Expert : Shonee Kapoor
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 22 May 2012 at 08:10

Your father can file a suit for partition of the joint proeprty.

Regards,

Shonee Kapoor
harassed.by.498a@gmail.com


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now








Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates: