Property issue

This query is : Resolved 
 


Querist : Anonymous (Querist)
21 July 2019

Hi All,

My wife applied for divorce, having one son. My flat is on the name of me and my father, so Shall I have to give or pay something to the son after divorce done ? My view is Son dont have rights on self acquired property of father. IT is my choice to whom I can give my property. I dont want to give any single property ot sone what i can do ?


Dr J C Vashista (Expert)
23 July 2019

Son shall claim his share on the death of father for intestate property.
You have already stated to have been contesting divorce case through an able, competent and intelligent lawyer, what is his/her opinion and advise? If you have lost faith in your lawyer change him/her immediately.
Why do you need a second opinion except the fact it is available FREE OF COST, Mr. Anonymous?
Prima facie it is an examination hall question paper.

kavksatyanarayana (Expert)
23 July 2019

Ji, yes. what is opinion of your own cousel? You cannot through your responsibilities on divorce, you have to pay the expenses of your wife if divorce is decreed and to son also.


Querist : Anonymous (Querist)
23 July 2019

in divorce case, my wife being an engineer (never did Job), do I need to give amount to her. I have already filed the section 9 and ready to accept her. My wife said infront of judge that she dont want to come, she want the divorce. We have one child. then How much amount do I need to pay to them i.e. Wife + Child. Also Does court check the gross amount of salary or inhand salary ?


Querist : Anonymous (Querist)
23 July 2019

in divorce case, my wife being an engineer (never did Job), do I need to give amount to her. I have already filed the section 9 and ready to accept her. My wife said infront of judge that she dont want to come, she want the divorce. We have one child. then How much amount do I need to pay to them i.e. Wife + Child. Also Does court check the gross amount of salary or inhand salary ?

kavksatyanarayana (Expert)
24 July 2019

Usually the maintainence, the total assets and liabilities of the husband may be taken into consideration.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

  LAWyersclubindia Menu