Property issue

This query is : Resolved 
 


Querist : Anonymous (Querist)
19 April 2019

Hi Sir/Madam,
I have recently purchased a individual house in Bangalore city and registration process are done. I have purchased this property via home loan. My owner has made an unregistered agreement previously with other 'person A' as he is not able to pay the amount which owner has borrowed for 10% interest before 1 year. It looks like 'Person A' agreed for property sale and get back his amount. On that basis, my owner has sold the property to me and paid only the prinicipal amount to 'Person A'. I got the possession fifteen days back. Two days back, 'Person A' approached me and told he is going to file a case on my property as my owner has not returned the amount completely on the property. I have told him to file a case and my bank/me will deal with this case if it's approved. I know that he should not come to me instead, he has to approach my owner for this issue. Can you please help me out how to approach this case or if i have to do some procedure, please let me know.


N.J.S.Rajkumar alias narasimha (Expert)
19 April 2019

Just ignore him or you tell him you would call the Police if he disturbs you and do not reply him in any manner and legally you are no way connected to their issues

rajeev sharma (Expert)
20 April 2019

Whether the agreement to sale in favour of previous purchaser was a registered agreement ? Whether it was got cancelled by both the parties the previous owner and the owner of property? so many information are not available in your query. Hence no concrete reply may be provided. Please send post with complete details .

Sri Vijayan.A (Expert)
20 April 2019

normally, agreements are optionally registrable.
if he can prove that the agreement was original, he may disturb you.

Even then, you need not to get fear. If he wins, your plea would be that he can collect the money from the owner.

if u believe that the agreement is not original, you can file a complaint against him in police.

P. Venu (Expert)
22 April 2019

Has this alleged transaction been shown as an encumbrance to the property?


Querist : Anonymous (Querist)
22 April 2019

@Rajeev Sharma: It's not a registered agreement. They have done a agreement on stamp paper.


Querist : Anonymous (Querist)
22 April 2019

@P. Venu: It's not showing in Encumbrance Certificate.

P. Venu (Expert)
22 April 2019

Certainly, you are the innocent third party; no liability vests with you if at all there is a an issue in dispute.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

  LAWyersclubindia Menu