Learn about
Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

         
    

Home > Experts > Property Law > Property in diff. name



Please Wait ..

Property in diff. name (Property Law)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : tdeli
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 30 June 2012 at 00:55

I am going to buy a Free Hold Prop.in Delhi. The conveyance Deed of the Free Hold DDA property was made in March 2012 in a name of a particular person.When i wanted to do an Agreement of Sell with the same person as mentioned on the Conveyance Deed, the seller of the property said that her other name is different then the name mentioned on the conveyance deed which she had changed some 15 years back and she will give an Affidavit in this regard along with the Agreement to Sell that she is the same person.
I am confused now that if she had really changed her name before the Conveyance Deed why she did not get the Conveyance Deed in the changed name some 3 months back.
Can she get her name on the Govt. records changed now, before we buy such a property.
Should we buy such a property with above said affidavit or avoid it.

Thanks ...




Expert : Adv. Bharat Chugh
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 30 June 2012 at 08:25

By way of abundant caution - Don't buy the said property with or without the affidavit unless her name corresponds on the both the documents.



Expert : Rajeev Kumar
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 30 June 2012 at 08:39

Yes follow the advise of Bharat



Expert : ajay sethi
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 30 June 2012 at 12:36

you have raised a pertinent question . if name had been changed 15 years back why was it not reflected in conveyance deed executed in march 2012 .

dont purchase the property .



Expert : Chanchal Nag Chowdhury
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 01 July 2012 at 12:41

Only Affidavit will not do. Other proofs are required to conclusively prove that she is indeed the same person in whose name the property stands.



Expert : Kiran Kumar
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 01 July 2012 at 18:41

its not safe to buy such a property.

the owner is apparently trying to play trick.

better go for some other property.


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now








Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates: