Learn about
Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

         
    

Home > Experts > Property Law > Property division



Please Wait ..

Property division (Property Law)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : Net
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 24 May 2012 at 16:20

Hello Sir/ Madame,

We are 3 children to our parents, all married. Religon - Muslim. We children would like to have the property of our father ( self earned property) among us. Could you please guide us as what is the right way.
Few challenges. A small portion of the property is under litigation with the neighbour.

None of the 3 children live with parents or in that property.

Kindly suggest

Thank you






Expert : Anirudh
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 24 May 2012 at 16:42

IF the property is the self acquired property of your father, none of you can demand any share in the said property, when your father is alive! You have no right whatsoever. If your father is gifting the property willingly that is another matter.



Expert : Deepak Nair
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 24 May 2012 at 16:57

You cannot claim share on your father's self earned property during the life time of your father.You father have the sole right to dispose off the property as per his wish.



Expert : adv. rajeev ( rajoo )
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 24 May 2012 at 17:37

During the life time of the father children cannot seek any share in the property of Mohd.,



Expert : Shonee Kapoor
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 30 May 2012 at 15:52

Rightly said.

Regards,

Shonee Kapoor
harassed.by.498a@gmail.com


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now








Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates: